
NBA 2K23
Platforms: Microsoft Windows · PlayStation 4 · PlayStation 5 · Xbox Series X and Series SGenres: Genres · Simulation · Sports · Diagonal-down · 2D scrolling · Managerial / business simulation · Direct control · Menu structures · Basketball · Licensed
Pre-order NBA 2K23 to receive the following digital items: • 5,000 Virtual Currency • 5,000 MyTEAM Points • 10 MyTEAM Promo Packs (delivered one a week) • A Boost for each MyCAREER Skill type • A...
Tell us your platforms and PC — every game page will show what you can play right now.
Set up your profile →Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Cast & Crew · 271 people
- Derek Kurimoto· Lead Performance Animation
- Jonathan Lyons· Performance Animation
- Megan Dolman· Performance Animation
- Joel Flory· Lead Gameplay Performance Facial Animation
- Jean Lin-Kikuchi· Lead Performance Facial Animation
- Derek Hefflinger· Design, Production
- Samuel Brintnall· Design, Production
- Michael Mainzer· Design, Production
- Daniel Cawthon· Design, Production
- Miles Winzeler· Design, Production
- Abraham Navarro· Design, Production
- Jerson Sapida· Design, Production
- Dion Peete· Design, Production
- Jay Iwahashi· Design, Production
- Jason Souza· Design, Production
- Joseph Levesque· Design, Production
- Eric Dillard· Design, Production
- Nino Samuel· Design, Production
- Jesse Bean· Design, Production
- Matt Underwood· Design, Production
- Michael Stauffer· Design, Production
- Chuck Williams· Design, Production
- Himanshu Vartak· Design, Production
- Brett Hawkins· Design, Production
- Shane Coffin· Design, Production
- Peter Cornforth· Design, Production
- Jeff Schrader· Design, Production
- Tim Parham· Design, Production
- James Marceda· Design, Production
- Erhan Qu· Design, Production
- Johnathon Lak· Design, Production
- K. C. Murphy· Design, Production
- Max Schreiber· Design, Production
- Jonathan Smith· Design, Production
- Anthony Yau· UI Visual Design
- Zhen Xiong Tan· UI Visual Design
- Tim Walter· Director of Technology
- Ann Sidenblad· Studio Art Director
- Joel Friesch· Art Director
- Michael Miller· Technical Art Director
- Erick Boenisch· VP, NBA Development
- Chris Darroca· Character Artists
- Jason Funk· Environment Artists
- Niles Smith· Environment Artists
- Dexter Sitjar· Environment Artists
- Fangda Luo· Environment Artists
- Jeanne Lin· Environment Artists
- Ádám Juhász· Environment Artists
- Mauricio Santos· Environment Artists
- Ivan Jesus Ramos· Additional Environment Art
- Alvaro J. Collao Angeles· Additional Environment Art
- Ricky Robinson· Additional Animation
- Sue Campbell· Additional Animation
- Kenan Sebeo· Additional Animation
- Chris Kwon· Additional UI Art
- Susie Alegria· Additional Art
- Bradford DeCaussian· Additional Art
- Lee Olsen· Additional Art
- Michal Ruchel· Additional Art
- Aydin Say· Additional Art
- Terry Soleilhac· Additional Art
- Ernex Porto· Art Special Thanks
- Matthew Crysdale· Studio Art Director
- Chien Yu· General Manager
- Mike Wang· Gameplay Director
- Zachary Romer· Game Analysts
- Drew Robinson· Game Analysts
- Supavich Prachumsri· Game Analysts
- Ram Pothireddy· Game Analysts
- William Floyd· Game Analysts
- Grant Tombo· Game Analysts
- Tim Auer· Character Leads
- Yuki Yamamura· Character Leads
- Bence Banyai· Character Artists
- Robert E. Barnes· Character Artists
- Cai Cabral· Character Artists
- Péter Hogya· Character Artists
- Winnie Hsieh· Character Artists
- Jason Ong· Character Artists
- Rytis Gineika· Additional Character Art
- Sébastien Levieux· Additional Character Art
- Julian Santana· Additional Character Art
- Stewart Graff· Technical Art Lead
- Ryan Arnanjaya· Technical Art
- Walter Crouch· Technical Art
- Crysta Frost· Technical Art
- Sarah Hull· Technical Art
- Joe Hultgren· Technical Art
- Meenu Kaur· Technical Art
- Siyu Ren· Technical Art
- Qiyao Zuo· Technical Art
- Laith Miller· Addition Technical Art
- Timothy Doonan· Environment City Lead
- Derrick Lau· Environment My Career Lead
- Randall N. Cooper· Environment Arena Lead
- John Lee· Environment Artists
- Tim Loucks· Environment Artists
- Alfonso Villar· Environment Artists
- Thomas L. Adams· Environment Artists
- Ray Wong· Environment Artists
- Nik Bigger· Additional Environment Art Intern
- Yader Fonseca· Environment Concept Artist
- Joseph Clark· Lighting and Material Lead
- Craig Schiller· Lighting Artist
- Nicholas Melillo· Material Artists
- Chris Shelton· Material Artists
- Roy Tse· Animation Director
- Eric Perrier· Lead Gameplay Animation
- Jamie Wicks· Animation Technical Lead
- Elias Figueroa· City Animation
- Robert Firestone· Gameplay Animation
- Ben Anderson· Gameplay Animation
- Justin Pixler· Facial Animation
- Nishant Greene· Facial Animation
- Eric Weiss· Facial Animation
- Herman Fok· UI Art Director
- Justin Cook· UI Technical Lead
- Albert Carmona· UI Art Leads
- Jason Rasmussen· UI Art Leads
- Ya Han Hsu· UI Art Leads
- David L. Lee· User Interface
- Quinn Kaneko· User Interface
- Csaba Hoffmann· User Interface
- Jeffrey Davis· Motion Graphics
- Robert Kohler· Motion Graphics
- Sean McDonald· Motion Graphics
- Myra Shadle· Additional UI Art
- Asif Chaudhri· Senior Producers
- Felicia Steenhouse· Senior Producers
- Benjamin Bishop· Senior Producers
- Zachary Timmerman· Senior Producers
- David Zdyrko· Senior Producers
- Grant Wilson· Senior Producers
- Robert Nelson· Senior Producers
- Mark Little· Senior Producers
- Sonja Bales· Animation Producers
- Jon Corl· Senior Producers
- Peter Kavic· Senior Producers
- Corie Zhang· Character Art Producer
- Travis Kindred· Technical Art Producer
- Gillian Mantchev· Environment Art Producers
- Darnie Galloway· Environment Art Producers
- Kyle Killian· Animation Producers
- Justin Chin· UI Art Producer
- Ben Hester· AI Engineers
- Karthik Krishnamurthy· AI Engineers
- Alain Juarez Perez· AI Engineers
- Andrew H. Marrinson· Lead Engineer
- Shawn Lee· AI Engineers
- Gordon Read· AI Engineers
- Eddie Park· AI Engineers
- Adam Pawlowski· Engineers
- Kyle Ray· Engineers
- Guilherme Pacheco De Oliveira· Engineers
- Aaron DeForest· Engineers
- Zhiguo Lai· Engineers
- Kyle Tran· Engineers
- Matthew Boynton· Lead Engineer
- Mike Bowman· Engineers
- Jason Mooradian· Engineers
- Alex Longazo· Engineers
- Nikhil Sharma· Engineers
- David Brown· AI Engineers
- Peter Lewis· AI Engineers
- Tim Meekins· Engineers
- Johnnie Yang· Engineers
- Mark Horsley· Engineers
- Christopher Larson· Engineers
- Nicholas A. Jones· Engineers
- Mark Roberts· Engineers
- Nathan Bamberger· Engineers
- Evan Harsha· Engineers
- Tim Schroeder· Engineers
- Matthias M. Wloka· Engineers
- Harlan Young· Engineers
- Barry LaVergne· Engineers
- Kijin Keum· Engineers
- Qiong Wang· Engineers
- Ian Citti· Engineers
- Scott Kohn· Engineers
- Katherine Hayton· Engineers
- Wen Chi Gu· Engineers
- Emre Yilmaz· Engineers
- Eleftherios Aslanoglou· Engineers
- Bihua Qiu· Engineers
- Yu Gu· Engineers
- Arvind Gopalakrishnan· Engineers
- Ivan Gusev· Engineers
- Doug Marien· Engineers
- Jingjing Wang· Engineers
- Vladislav Durmanenko· Engineers
- Kiran George· Engineers
- Mark Chatfield· Engineers
- Anish Ramaswamy· Engineers
- Li Lin· Engineers
- Daniel Finch· Engineers
- John Friar· Engineers
- Alex Cordova· Engineers
- Dominic Nicholson· Engineers
- Kevin Dec· Engineers
- Chi-Hao Kuo· Engineers
- John Walker· Engineers
- Tianli Bi· Engineers
- Viktor Vad· Engineers
- Haoqing Luan· Engineers
- Asaf Geva· Engineers
- Peilin Li· Engineers
- Noah Chesnut· Engineers
- Evelyn Martin· Engineers
- Aditya Giridhar· Engineers
- Deon du Plessis· Engineers
- Tamás Umenhoffer· Engineers
- Jakub Stopyra· Engineers
- Brandon Hoshi· Engineers
- Ting-Chien Chang· Engineers
- Andrew Robberts· Engineers
- Parker Berry· Engineers
- Connor McDermott· Engineers
- Xiangyu Sun· Engineers
- Isaac Vogler· Engineers
- Zhihao Wang· Engineers
- Nathan Petreaca· Engineers
- Mark E. Bennett Jr.· Engineers
- Andrew Langwell· Engineers
- Christian Schulz· Engineers
- Pawan Gullapalli· Engineers
- Máté Pinczel· Engineers
- Erik Pekkarinen· Engineers
- Gábor Bácsi· Engineers
- Mark Xu· Engineers
- Mong-Yah Hsieh· Engineers
- Xuhao Du· Engineers
- Yifeng Shi· Engineers
- Anton Platonov· Engineers
- Yi Huang· Engineers
- Katherine Roughan· Engineers
- Jonathan Jules· Engineers
- Zequn Li· Engineers
- Nitish Agarwal· Engineers
- Pradeep Lam· Engineers
- Albert Liu· Engineers
- Erik Fisher· Engineers
- Lauren Moore· Engineers
- Chinagorom Mbaraonye· Engineers
- Azhar Siddiqui· Engineers
- Joey Johnson· Engineers
- Rongjia Li· Engineers
- Arindam Pani· Engineers
- Matt Corrado· Engineers
- Bowen Tan· Engineers
- Shilpa Thomas· Engineers
- Hyungseob Kim· Engineers
- Cais Wang· Engineering Intern
- Ivar Olsen· Lead Library Engineer
- Boris Kazanskii· Library Engineers
- Zhe Peng· Library Engineers
- Paul Hale· Library Engineers
- Brian Ramagli· Library Engineers
- Anthony Lundquist· Library Engineers
- Ayush Malhotra· Library Engineers
- David Copelovici· Library Engineers
- Anneliese Fang· Library Engineers
- Sanket Pai· Library Engineers
- Isabela Gamet· Library Engineers
- Matthew Hamre· Lead Engineer
- András Jámbori· Engineers
- Gabor Hodosy· Engineers
- Byunghwan Lee· Engineers
- Xin Hu· Engineers
- Zahoyi Liang· Engineers
- Tom Ogburn· Engineers
Ratings & reviews
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for NBA 2K23 yet
Add a screenshot, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Media & Uploads
Screenshots, concept art, manuals, and community reference material for this game.
Did you or a loved one work on NBA 2K23?
Every stage matters — pitches and treatments from concept, prototypes and vertical slices from pre-production, internal screenshots, crunch memories, and design-pivots from production, QA bug stories and certification notes from post, and marketing kits, launch parties, and platform-storefront ephemera from distribution. Concept art, sketches, design docs, a bug that became a feature — please share what other fans would find interesting, so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from designers, writers, developers, producers, QA, community managers, publishers, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute screenshots, design docs, concept art, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on NBA 2K23.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Physical releases
No physical releases yet for NBA 2K23. Sign in to submit one.
Trailers
No trailers logged for NBA 2K23 yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for NBA 2K23 yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on NBA 2K23No comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
No discussion yet
Start the discussion on NBA 2K23.
You’ll be the first. We’ll spin up a forum tied to this page, your first post will live there, and other readers can join in.
Or — start a club
Build a member-run space around NBA 2K23.
Banner, dedicated feed, events, members + admins. You’re the founder. Two clicks to live.
Edit history
Loading edit history…