
Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023)
Platforms: PlayStation 4 · Nintendo Switch · PlayStation 5 · Windows · Xbox One · Xbox SeriesGenres: Genres · Adventure · Diagonal-down · 2D scrolling · Puzzle elements · Direct control · Fantasy
Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories puts you in the shoes of Honeydew, a bunny headband-wearing employee of a melon soda factory who
Tell us your platforms and PC — every game page will show what you can play right now.
Set up your profile →About This Game
Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories puts you in the shoes of Honeydew, a bunny headband-wearing employee of a melon soda factory who's on a mission to find her recently missing best friend. But is it really that safe traveling to a town where melon possession can land you in the slammer? And why is there a hamster so preoccupied with sneaking into the Kitten King's castle?
Uncover the mystery in this latest story-exploration game from developer Froach Club. Explore a charming, pixelated world - filled to the brim with eccentric characters, criminals, and a plot as weird as it is cute.
Features: Mystery at Every Turn Comb every inch of Hog Town to collect clues, trail shady characters, and sneak your way through the seedy underworld, using your keen observational skills and quick wit to piece together the whole picture before it’s too late.
Silly Characters with Intricate Backstories While looking for your missing friend, you’ll encounter dozens of curious creatures with unique personalities and sometimes tragic backstories, adding additional mysteries for completionists to unravel.
Jazzy Lo-Fi Soundtrack While you’re on the case, enjoy more than 90 different electronic and jazz-inspired tracks from composer markeryjane.
Gorgeous Retro-Style Graphics The green-tinted, monochrome world is filled with loving detail, a nostalgic ode to the classic handheld generation with plenty of modern twists.
Editions
- Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories$9.99
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Can I run it?
Sign in and add your PC specs to see if you can run this game.
Set up your rig →Age Rating
T
Modes & Features
- Single-player
- Steam Achievements
- Steam Trading Cards
- Steam Cloud
- Family Sharing
Languages · 6
| Language | Interface | Full Audio | Subtitles |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Japanese | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Korean | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Simplified Chinese | ✓ | ✓ | |
| German | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Traditional Chinese | ✓ | ✓ |
System Requirements
- OS:
- Windows 10
- Processor:
- 1.6 Ghz
- Memory:
- 256 MB RAM
- Graphics:
- 256 MB
- OS:
- Windows 10+
- Processor:
- 2 Ghz
- Memory:
- 512 MB RAM
- Graphics:
- 1 GB
Cast & Crew · 88 people
- Mario Russeau· Music, Programming
- Tommy Norris· Music Mixing and Mastering (Box Monkey Studios)
- Daniel Simion· Additional Sounds Provided by
- Mike Koenig· Additional Sounds Provided by
- Caroline Ford· Additional Sounds Provided by
- Daniel Simon· Additional Sounds Provided by
- Mark DiAngelo· Additional Sounds Provided by
- Brian Rocca· Additional Sounds Provided by
- Michael Jones· Additional Sounds Provided by
- Simon Cassar· Design, Art, Animation, Additional Programming
- Kristen Ikehara· Graphic Designer
- Karolina Asadova· Direction, Art, Marketing, Additional Programming
- Cathy Tische· Director of Marketing
- John Wheeler· Director of Production
- Liz Rita· Technical Lead
- Laurent Zhao· LQA Testers
- Scott Parks· Marketing Manager
- Keiko Saegusa· Administrative Manager
- Shiho Yamaguchi· Assistant Accounting Manager
- Ken Toyoshima· Accounting Manager
- Christine Elegino· Operations Coordinator
- Pete Spiegelman· Vice President of Sales
- Hisatake Nakashima· VP of Business Relations and Administration
- Kenji Hosoi· Executive Vice President
- Ken Berry· President & CEO
- Romina Franceschina· Localization Service Line Director
- Montse García· Text Localization Head of Division
- Sean Chen· Traditional Chinese Localization
- Hannah Chang· Traditional Chinese Localization
- Shih-Keng Chang· Traditional Chinese Localization
- Shiou Chen· Traditional Chinese Localization
- Eugenia Chen· Traditional Chinese Localization
- Chris Mitsumori· LQA Service Delivery Manager
- Lars Martin Tangen· LQA Project Manager
- Florencia Fridman· LQA Test Lead
- Matthew Fanson· LQA Testers
- Kimin Kim· LQA Testers
- Andreas Lutgen· LQA Testers
- Chen Jie Ou· LQA Testers
- Akshat Tripathi· FQA Manager
- Shravan Mudgal· FQA Lead
- Prakhar Kumar· Testers
- Babu Sarkar· Testers
- Harsh Gupta· Testers
- Leo Vader· Special Thanks to
- Charlotte Taff· QA
- Darren Chaitman· Works of Karl Melon
- Michael Meeker· Editing
- James Hachtel· Server Manager
- Nick Silva· Pup Star's Theme Performed by
- Hinano Haru· Box Art
- Chenique Watson· Marketing
- HAL2039· Japanese Localization
- Saga Crichton· Japanese Localization
- Yuga Matsuoka· Japanese Localization
- James Speer· Localization Assistant
- Garrison Denim· Localization Translators
- Robin Griffin· Localization Translators
- Mirabel Archer· Localization Editors
- Gigi D.G.· Localization Editors
- Karen Lynn McOscar· Localization Editors
- Katherine Sargent· Localization Editors
- Jason Hayato Higa· Localization Lead
- Seiya Nakano· Business Relations Coordinator
- Rebecca Balen· Community Managers
- David Roberson· Community Managers
- Luke Brown· Community Development Manager
- Billy Taing· Creative Specialist
- Reiko Oehlenberg· Localization Manager
- Marco Braida· German Localization
- Stefan Herzog· German Localization
- Todd Luke· Special Thanks to
- Faran Winter· Special Thanks to
- Shannon Russeau· Special Thanks to
- Valerie Gillum· Special Thanks to
- Tony Gillum· Special Thanks to
- Maya Russeau· Special Thanks to
- Eric Waggoner· Special Thanks to
- Wolfgang Wozniak· Producers (Poppy Works)
- Rose McKee· Producers (Poppy Works)
- Kazushi Mizutani· Production Assistant
- Danielle Rust· Production Associate
- Kunio Sato· Assistant Production Manager
- Junpei Doi· Production Manager
- Adam Rippon· Engine Programming
- Genric Elazegui· Engine Programming
- Cass Carpendale· Engine Programming
- Sara Leen· Programmer
Ratings & reviews
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023) yet
Add a screenshot, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Media & Uploads
Screenshots, concept art, manuals, and community reference material for this game.
Did you or a loved one work on Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023)?
Every stage matters — pitches and treatments from concept, prototypes and vertical slices from pre-production, internal screenshots, crunch memories, and design-pivots from production, QA bug stories and certification notes from post, and marketing kits, launch parties, and platform-storefront ephemera from distribution. Concept art, sketches, design docs, a bug that became a feature — please share what other fans would find interesting, so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from designers, writers, developers, producers, QA, community managers, publishers, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute screenshots, design docs, concept art, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023).
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Physical releases
No physical releases yet for Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023). Sign in to submit one.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023) yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023) yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023)No comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
No discussion yet
Start the discussion on Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023).
You’ll be the first. We’ll spin up a forum tied to this page, your first post will live there, and other readers can join in.
Or — start a club
Build a member-run space around Melon Journey: Bittersweet Memories (2023).
Banner, dedicated feed, events, members + admins. You’re the founder. Two clicks to live.
Edit history
Loading edit history…