
Crossbow Crusade
Platform: WindowsGenres: Indie Games · Action · Adventure · Indie
You will have to survive among hundreds of monsters thanks to your weapons and accuracy. The monsters have completely lost their fear! They have made a real mayhem, hunting down living people and destroying them. It's time to stop this and put everything back in its place!
Tell us your platforms and PC — every game page will show what you can play right now.
Set up your profile →About This Game
You are the legendary monster hunter on a mission to survive the slaughter through the Dead Kingdom. Armed only with a trusty crossbow and old-fashioned trench coat, you have to reach the bowels of a dying country riddled with hordes of blood-soaking monsters. These scoundrels have to be hunted down!
In Crossbow Crusade you will have everything needed from instant platforming classics — challenging enemies, hard and rewarding fight system, 90’s-style pixel art and responsive controls. All these features make for a great platforming experience suitable for new gamers and genre veterans alike!
Features:
Grim & gritty setting Comfortable controls for anyone into run-n-gun games Challenging gameplay with rewards for exploration
Editions
- Crossbow Crusade$10.99
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Can I run it?
Sign in and add your PC specs to see if you can run this game.
Set up your rig →Modes & Features
- Single-player
- Steam Achievements
- Steam Cloud
- Family Sharing
Languages · 6
| Language | Interface | Full Audio | Subtitles |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | ✓ | ✓ | |
| French | ✓ | ✓ | |
| German | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Simplified Chinese | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Russian | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Turkish | ✓ | ✓ |
System Requirements
- Processor:
- 1 GHz
- Memory:
- 1 GB RAM
- Graphics:
- OpenGL 2.1 or higher
- DirectX:
- Version 9.0
- Storage:
- 50 MB available space
- Sound Card:
- Any
- OS *:
- Windows XP SP3+ or higher
Ratings & reviews
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Crossbow Crusade yet
Add a screenshot, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Media & Uploads
Screenshots, concept art, manuals, and community reference material for this game.
Did you or a loved one work on Crossbow Crusade?
Every stage matters — pitches and treatments from concept, prototypes and vertical slices from pre-production, internal screenshots, crunch memories, and design-pivots from production, QA bug stories and certification notes from post, and marketing kits, launch parties, and platform-storefront ephemera from distribution. Concept art, sketches, design docs, a bug that became a feature — please share what other fans would find interesting, so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from designers, writers, developers, producers, QA, community managers, publishers, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute screenshots, design docs, concept art, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Crossbow Crusade.
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Physical releases
No physical releases yet for Crossbow Crusade. Sign in to submit one.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Crossbow Crusade yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Crossbow Crusade yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Crossbow CrusadeNo comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
No discussion yet
Start the discussion on Crossbow Crusade.
You’ll be the first. We’ll spin up a forum tied to this page, your first post will live there, and other readers can join in.
Or — start a club
Build a member-run space around Crossbow Crusade.
Banner, dedicated feed, events, members + admins. You’re the founder. Two clicks to live.
Edit history
Loading edit history…