
Bread & Fred (2023)
Platforms: Windows · macOSGenres: Action Games · Action · Adventure · Casual · Indie
Grab your best bud for help in this new co-op challenge to help two adorable penguins, Bread and Fred, reach the top of the snowy summit. Time your jumps, cling to walls and swing across gaps to see how far you can make it before you tumble all the way back down the mountain.
Tell us your platforms and PC — every game page will show what you can play right now.
Set up your profile →About This Game
Bread & Fred is a challenging co-op platformer from Apogee where two players must cooperate to jump and climb to the top of a snowy mountain. Play as both Bread and Fred in their exasperating and sometimes maddening climb that requires precision with every jump. Each time you land you’ll be closer to the peak and one step closer to mastering the platforming, but your fall down the mountain will be even farther.
Penguin Mechanics:
- Swing to reach distant platforms! Bread and Fred are attached to each other. That means you don’t only fall together, but you can make good use of momentum to swing and propel each other beyond what any single penguin could have ever jumped. Make sure one of you anchors down to the ground or you’ll both fall!
- Hold on to walls as long as you can! The penguins’ little hands aren't very good, but you can hang on a wall with your partner for a few seconds to swing them around and overcome the next obstacle. Be careful though. These penguins are chubby so you can’t hold on long. Act fast!
- Single-player mode! Can’t find your penguin buddy? Strap your rope to Jeff (a rock!) and use it instead! The climb will all be up to you and your skill, but that also means you have no one to blame when you fall...
Legends say that with these skills, a few penguin heroes have managed to reach the top. Will you be one of them?
Each fall will hurt, but try to learn and laugh through it. Think carefully about each jump and master the penguin skills to reach the summit.
For the craziest climbers, Bread & Fred includes a speedrun mode so you can compete and be crowned the best penguins on the planet.
The mountain awaits you. Complete your mission. Cooperate with each other and you will be able to go far up the mountain. Just try not to fall (too much). Good luck!!
Editions
- Bread & Fred$14.99
Community tags
Be the first to tag this page — tags appear right away. Try a theme, capability, or subject (e.g. WWII, heist, slow burn, time travel, A24).
Can I run it?
Sign in and add your PC specs to see if you can run this game.
Set up your rig →Age Rating
T — for Online interactivity.
Modes & Features
- Single-player
- Online Co-op
- Shared/Split Screen Co-op
- Shared/Split Screen
- Steam Achievements
- Steam Trading Cards
- Remote Play Together
- Family Sharing
Languages · 10
| Language | Interface | Full Audio | Subtitles |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Spanish - Spain | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Catalan | ✓ | ✓ | |
| French | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Italian | ✓ | ✓ | |
| German | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Japanese | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Korean | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Portuguese - Brazil | ✓ | ✓ | |
| Simplified Chinese | ✓ | ✓ |
System Requirements
- OS:
- OS X 10.9 or later
- Processor:
- Intel or Apple Silicon
- Memory:
- 2 GB RAM
- Storage:
- 1500 MB available space
- OS:
- OS X 10.9 or later
- Processor:
- Intel or Apple Silicon
- Memory:
- 2 GB RAM
- Storage:
- 1500 MB available space
- Processor:
- Dual Core 2.4 GhZ
- Memory:
- 2 GB RAM
- Storage:
- 1500 MB available space
- OS *:
- Windows 7
- Processor:
- Dual Core 2.4 GhZ
- Memory:
- 2 GB RAM
- Storage:
- 1500 MB available space
- OS *:
- Windows 7
Cast & Crew · 58 people
- David Lozano· Lead Programmer
- Guillem Romero· Lead Designer
- Victor Valiente· Lead Artist
- Manel Mourelo· Assistant Programmer
- Vanette Kosman· KeyArt
- Marcel Olivier· KeyArt
- Laura Pesquera· KeyArt
- Meimo Siwaporn· Illustrations
- Fan Jiawei· Illustrations
- Tomás Palazzi· Music Composer
- Brent Houston· Sound Effects
- Kristin Naigus· Woodwinds
- Austin Colden· Guitar
- Eli Bishop· Violin
- Samuel Ferrara· Mixing/Mastering Engineer
- Terry Nagy· CEO
- Scott Miller· Founder & Chief Creative Officer
- Jeron Moore· Executive Producer
- Haydn Steffes· Associate Producer
- Steven Blackburn· Executive VP of Business Operations
- Devon Johnson· Digital Distribution Manager
- Kyle Blessing· Social Media Manager
- Chipper Hammond· Mixing/Mastering Engineer
- Bryan Turner· Executive Assistant
- William Wang· Project Management
- Dawei Yao· Project Management, Simplified Chinese
- Zac Tighe· English
- Maria Cano· Spanish (Español), Catalan (Català)
- Antonio Lozano· Catalan (Català)
- Patricia Rovira Medina· French (Français)
- Faïza Dejaeghere· French (Français)
- Alfonso De Luca· Italian
- Angelo Guarnaccia· Italian
- Nicholas Hirschmann· German (Deutsch)
- Stephanie Ellenburg· German (Deutsch)
- Ricardo Douglas da Silva· Brazilian Portuguese (Português - BR)
- Breno Pires· Brazilian Portuguese (Português - BR)
- Wu Ye· Simplified Chinese
- Yu Hamuza Motala· Japanese
- Ryo Yamada· Japanese
- Keonwoo Kim· Korean
- Sung In Jang· Korean
- Joel Lozano· Special Thanks to
- Mitchell Hilderhoff· Special Thanks to
- Manuel Usero· Special Thanks to
- Brian Costa· Special Thanks to
- Sebastian M. Falk· Special Thanks to
- Théo El Khoury· Special Thanks to
- Hugo Verslegers· Special Thanks to
- Adrián Rodríguez· Special Thanks to
- Santi Moreno· Special Thanks to
- David Afonso· Special Thanks to
- Carla Jiménez· Special Thanks to
- Anna Sánchez· Special Thanks to
- Pol Romero· Special Thanks to
- Ludwig Ahgren· Special Thanks to
- Ares Miró· Special Thanks to
- Mireia Turón· Special Thanks to
Ratings & reviews
Where to watch
Not currently streaming on any platform we track.
Gallery
Add imageNo community images for Bread & Fred (2023) yet
Add a screenshot, a storyboard, or concept art — every image gets its own page where members can discuss it.
Media & Uploads
Screenshots, concept art, manuals, and community reference material for this game.
Did you or a loved one work on Bread & Fred (2023)?
Every stage matters — pitches and treatments from concept, prototypes and vertical slices from pre-production, internal screenshots, crunch memories, and design-pivots from production, QA bug stories and certification notes from post, and marketing kits, launch parties, and platform-storefront ephemera from distribution. Concept art, sketches, design docs, a bug that became a feature — please share what other fans would find interesting, so it's not lost to time.
We particularly welcome contributions from designers, writers, developers, producers, QA, community managers, publishers, marketing teams, their families, and anyone who was there at any stage.
Sign in to contribute screenshots, design docs, concept art, or behind-the-scenes stories.
Be the first to share something on Bread & Fred (2023).
Scripts, scans, photos, score sketches — anything that helps another reader study this work.
Physical releases
No physical releases yet for Bread & Fred (2023). Sign in to submit one.
Trailers
No trailers logged for Bread & Fred (2023) yet — add the first one below.
Spot a trailer we’re missing?
Add a trailer from any film, show, or game.
Memorable quotes
Browse all →No quotes logged for Bread & Fred (2023) yet — add the first memorable line below.
Got a quote we’re missing?
Submit a line from any film, show, or game.
The conversation
Loading the conversation…
Comments (0)
on Bread & Fred (2023)No comments yet. Be the first to share what you think.
No discussion yet
Start the discussion on Bread & Fred (2023).
You’ll be the first. We’ll spin up a forum tied to this page, your first post will live there, and other readers can join in.
Or — start a club
Build a member-run space around Bread & Fred (2023).
Banner, dedicated feed, events, members + admins. You’re the founder. Two clicks to live.
Edit history
Loading edit history…